Ethernet Summit
Why Attend
Why Attend

Program At-a-Glance
View Program
At-A-Glance

Register
Register

Press Room
Press Room

Agilent

2015 Summit Session Details

Wednesday, April 15th
8:30-10:50am
Forum 1A: 40/100/400 GbE, Part 1 (Emerging Technologies Track)
Organizers: John Kim, Director Storage Marketing, Mellanox Technologies
Chairperson: Stan McClellan, Director Ingram School of Engineering, Texas State University
Instructors (8:30-9:40am):
Why 25GbE Is the Best Choice for Data Centers
Giles Garcia, Dicector Wired Communications, Xilinx
40GE: Petabyte Scale Enterprise Grade Storage for Demanding Cloud Applications
Renu Raman, Vice President, SAP
Instructors (9:50-10:50am):
Current Status of the 400GbE Standard
Mark Gustlin, Principal System  Architect, Xilinx
The Path to 200G and 400G Ethernet for Data Center Applications
Avi Shabtai, CEO, MultiPhy
8:30-10:50am
Forum 1B: Ethernet in Data Centers (Data/Telco Centers Track)
Organizers: Frank Straka, Product Development Manager, Panduit
Chairperson: Brian Zahnstecher, Principal, PowerRox
Instructors (8:30-9:40am):
Accelerating Data Movement with RDMA over Converged Ethernet (RoCE)
Diego Crupnicoff, Senior Director Architecture, Mellanox Technologies
Applying Hyperscale Networking Principles to Normal-Scale Data Centers
Prashant Gandhi, Vice President Product Management and STrategy, Big Switch Networks
Build a Solid Cabling Foundation for High-Speed Ethernet
Frank Yang, Strategic Solution Manager, CommScope
Instructors (9:50-10:50am):
100W PoE++'s Impact on Infrastructure
Frank Straka, Product Development Manager, Panduit
Understanding the True Cost of SDN: It Starts with the Silicon
Nick Ilyadis, CTO, Broadcom
8:30-9:40am
OPEN - Session A-101: Ethernet Buying Behavior (Marketing Track)
Chairperson: Jathin Ullal, Infrastructure Architect, Saygo
Instructor:
Ethernet Buying Behavior
Frank Berry, Chief Analyst, IT Brand Pulse
9:50 - 10:50am
OPEN - Session A-102: Market Research (Marketing Track)
Chairperson: Jathin Ullal, Infrastructure Architect, Saygo
Panelists:
Vladimir Kozlov, CEO, LightCounting
Casey Quillin, Director, Dell'Oro Group
Michael Howard, Principal Analyst / Co-Founder, Infonetics Research
Dennis Ward, Principal Analyst, ACG Research
11:00-11:30am
Tom Edsall photo
OPEN - Keynote 1
TBD
Speaker: Tom Edsall, SVP Engineering / CTO, Cisco Systems
Introduction: Claudio DeSanti, Fellow, Cisco Systems
11:30am - Noon
 
OPEN - Keynote 2
TBD
Speaker: TBD, Ixia
Introduction: Chris DePuy, VP, Dell'Oro Group
2:00 - 2:10pm
 
OPEN - Special Presentation 1
IT Brand Pulse Key Awards
Speaker: Frank Berry, President / Chief Analyst, IT Brand Pulse
2:10 - 2:40pm
 
OPEN - Keynote 3
TBD
Speaker: Ahmet Houssein, Senior VP / GM Ethernet Business Unit, QLogic
Introduction: Frank Berry, President / Chief Analyst, IT Brand Pulse
2:40 - 3:10pm
Brad Booth photo
OPEN - Keynote 4
TBD
Speaker: Brad Booth, Principal Engineer, Microsoft
Introduction: Jim Harrison, Electronic Products Magazine
3:20 - 5:40pm
Forum 1C: 40/100/400 GBE, Part 2 (Emerging Technolgies Track)
Organizer: Mark Gustlin, Principal System  Architect, Xilinx
Chairperson: Michael Howard, Principal Analyst / Co-Founder, Infonetics Research
Paper Presenters (3:20-4:25pm):
Evolving Ethernet Speeds - A Verification Minefield
Shenov Mathew, Senior Corporate Applications Engineer, and Shekhar Mahatme, Senior Staff Applications Engineer, Synopsys
100G and Beyond: What is Next?
Shikhar Sarkar, Director Product Marketing, Hibernia Networks
Building Advanced-Visibility Fabrics with SDN and Open Ethernet Switches
Sandip Shah, Lead Engineer / ARchitect, Big Switch Networks
Paper Presenters (4:40-5:40pm):
FlexEthernet: A single Protocol for All Ethernet Interfaces
Mark Gustlin, Principal System Architect, Xiilinx
100Gb Ethernet Storage and Cloud Offloads
Kevin Deierling, VP Marketing, Mellanox
3:20 - 4:25pm
Session B-103: Increasing Ethernet Network Performance (Data/Telco Track)
Chairperson: Jim Harrison, Electronic Products Magazine
Paper Presenters:
Accelerating Ethernet with TCP Offload Engines
Kelly Masood, CTO Intilop
Doubling Link Utilization Without Congestion
Jeff Paine, VP Marketing / Business Development, Saisei
Maximizing Application Acceleration wtih FPGAs
Shreyas Shah, Data Center Architect, Xilinx
3:20 - 4:25pm
OPEN - Session A-103; VC Forum (Futures Track)
Chairperson: KRS Murthy, CEO, I3 World
Panelists:
Angel Orrantia, Business Development and Marketing Director, SKTA Innopartners
Ketan Patel, Managing Director, NexStar Partners
David Beyer, Principal, Amplify Partners
Chris Rust, Independent Early Stage Investor
Rajan Raghavan, CEO, The Fabric
Kambiz Hooshmand, Manager, Archimedes Ventures
4:40 - 5:40pm
Session B-104: Monitoring Ethernet Networks (Data/Telco Track)
Chairperson: David McIntyre, Manager / Test and Measurement Business, Altera
Paper Presenters:
Using Line Rate Analyzers to Debug High-Speed Ethernet Networks
David Rodgers, Sr Product Marketing Manager, Teledyne LeCroy,
Network Monitoring During Design Improves Performance
Leon Adato, Technical Product Marketing Manager, SolarWinds
4:40 - 5:40pm
OPEN - Session A-104: Ethernet Roadmap: Applications, Servers, Optics, and Switches (sponsored by the Ethernet Alliance) (Futures Track)
Chairperson: Scott Kipp, Principal Technologist, Brocade Communications
Panelists:
Optical Ethernet Roadmap”
Chris Cole, Director, Finisar
Switch Use Cases and the Networks of the Future
Kapil Shrikhande, Sr Principal Engineer, Dell
Server Needs and the Copper Roadmap”
Dave Chalupsky, Engineer, Intel
6:00pm
OPEN - IT Brand Pulse Innovation Leader Awards (in Exhibit Hall)
7:30 - 9:00pm
OPEN - Beer, Pizza and Chat with the Experts
Organizers: KRS Murthy, CEO, I3 World; Jeff Doyle, Modern Networks Evangelist, Big Switch Networks
Table Leaders:
40/100/400 GbE
Mark Gustlin, Principal System Architect, Xilinx; Amit Katz, Sr Director Product Management, Mellanox Technologies
Application Acceleration
Kelly Masood, CTO, Intilop; Shreyas Shah, Data Center Architect, Xilinx
Cloud Computing
Kevin Deierling, VP Marketing, Mellanox Technologies
Convergence
Ajay Dubey, Digital System Architect, Altera
Data Centers
Derek Granath, Sr Director Product Management, Extreme Networks
Employment
Tanya Freedman, VP Group Services, Connetics USA
FPGA-Based Solutions
Gordon Brebner, Distinguished Engineer, Xilinx
High-Frequency Design
Ed Sayre, Director System Engineering, Teraspeed Consulting
Infrastructure (Cabling/Connectors/Circuit Boards)
Arlon Martin, Sr Director Marketing, Mellanox Technologies
Internet-of-Things (IoT)
KRS Murthy, CEO, I3 World; Chandra Mallela, Sr Member Technical Staff, Altera
Marketing
Lee Stein, Consultant, Stein Writes Network Management – Leon Adato, Head Geek, SolarWinds
Network Monitoring
Sandip Shah, Lead Engineer/Architect, Big Switch Networks
Network Performance
Jeff Paine, VP Mktg/Bus Dev, Saisei
Open Switching
Jeff Doyle, Modern Networks Evangelist, Big Switch Networks
Optical Solutions
Gilles Garcia, Director Wired Communications, Xilinx; Neal Neslusan, VP Sls/Mktg, MultiPhy
SDN
Prashant Gandhi, VP Products and Strategy, Big Switch Networks; Doug Marschke, CTO, SDN Essentials
Security
Rich Fetik, CEO, Data Confidential; Steve Singer, VP Field Applications Engineering InsideSecure
Storage
Noam Shendar, VP Business Development, Zadara Storage
Test Equipment
John Calvin, Product Marketing Manager, Tektronix
Thursday, April 16th
8:30-10:50am
Forum 2A: Ethernet and Software-Defined Networking (Emerging Technologies Track)
Organizer: Gordon Brebner, Distinguished Engineer / CTO Office, Xilinx
Chairperson: Tom Burniece, President, Burniece Consulting Servivces
Instructors (8:30-9:40am):
Implementing SDN in FPGAs over All Gigabit-Level Ethernet Standards
NGordon Brebner, Distinguished Engineer/CTO Office, Xilinx
Network Analytics for More Intelligent SDN
Derek Granath, Sr Dir Product Mgmt, Extreme Networks
Augmenting Network Behavior with Big Data Analytics and Machine Learning
Jon Hudson, Principal Engineer, Brocade
Instructors (9:50-10:50am):
SDN Networking for Ethernet Transport Applications
Stuart Benington, VP Cloud/SDN Business Unit, Coriant
Ethernet in Cloud Radio Access Network (RAN) Fronthauling
Harpinder Matharu, Sr Product Mgr, Xilinx
Key Open-Source Efforts for SDN
Sharon Barkai, Co-Founder, ConteXtream
8:30-10:50am
Forum 2B: Storage over Ethernet (DAta/Telco CentersTrack)
Organizers: J. Metz, R&D Engineer, Cisco Systems; Claudio DeSanti, Fellow, Cisco Systems
Chairperson: Chris DePuy, VP, Dell’Oro Group
Instructors (8:30-9:40am):
Creating Higher Performance Solid State Storage with NVMe
J. Metz, R&D Engineer, Cisco Systems
Kinetic Open Storage Platform
Mayur Shetty, Sr Solutions Architect, Seagate Technology
Instructors (9:50-10:50am):
10X Faster Storage, Same Cost”
Noam Shendar, VP Business Development, Zadara Storage, and John Kim, Director Storage Marketing, Mellanox Technologies
Markets for Storage over Ethernet
Casey Quillin, Director SAN Research, Dell’Oro Group
8:30-9:40am
OPEN - Session A-201: 1A: Infrastructure (Infrastructure Track)
Chairperson: Rich Fetik, CEO, Data Confidential
Paper Presenters:
TBD
Steve Singer, VP Field Applications Engineering, INSIDE Secure
Application-Centric Infrastructure (ACI)”
David Kiebanov, Technical Solutions Architecture, Cisco Systems
Designer’s Quick Guide to Power- Efficient Systems
Brian Zahnstecher, Principal, PowerRox
9:50-10:50am
OPEN - Session A-202: Preparing for the 400 GbE Core Routing Implementatione (Infrastructure Track)
Organizer: Paul Mooney, Sr Mgr Hardware and Software Platforms, Spirent
Paper Presenters:
Chairperson: John Lockwood, CEO, Algo-Logic
Paper Presenters:
TBD
Paul Mooney, Sr Mgr Hardware and Software Platforms
TBD
Wael Diab, Huawei
TBD
TBD, Xilinx
11:00-11:10am
 
OPEN - Special Presentation 2
The IoT Council
Speaker: Sally Applin, Doctoral Candidate, University of Kent (UK),
Introduction: Sameh Boujelbene, Director, Controller, Adapter, and Server Market Research, Dell’Oro Group
11:10-11:40am
 
OPEN - Keynote 5
TBD
Speaker: John D'Ambrosia, Chief Ethernet Evangelist, IEEE/Dell
Introduction: Sameh Boujelbene, Director, Controller, Adapter, and Server Market Research, Dell'Oro Group
11:40 - 12:10am
Alan Weckel photo
OPEN - Keynote 6
SDN and the Cloud: Will They Revolutionize Ethernet Markets
Speaker: Alan Weckel, VP, Dell'Oro Group
Introduction: Rich Fetik, Data Confidential
2:00 - 3:00pm
 
OPEN - Special Keynote Presentation
Fireside Chat with Internet Pioneer/Co-Inventor Larry Roberts
Speaker: Larry Roberts, CEO, TSL Technologies
Organizer/Introducer: Alan Weissberger, Content Manager, IEEE Communications Societys
Interviewer: Geoff Thompson, Principal, GraCaSI
3:10 - 4:10pm
Session A-203: Design Issues (Emerging Technologies Track)
Chairperson: Navneet Rao, FPGA Architect / Consultant
Paper Presenters:
Verification IPI Helps Overcome the Challenges of Ethernet SoC Verification
Dave Huang, Staff Solutions Engineer, Cadence
Ethernet Heads for the Skies
Paul Grams, Program Manager, NASA Ames
A Unified Synchronization Solution for Ethernet Networks
Chandra Mallela, Sr Member Technical Staff, Altera
3:10 - 4:10pm
Session B-203: Ethernet Applications (Data/Telco Centers Track)
Chairperson: Alam Tamboli, Business Analyst, Dell'Oro Group
Paper Presenters:
Enabling a Connected Ethernet Ecosystem
Mary Stanhope, VP Marketing and Product, Global Capacity
Wi-Fi as a Transient Ethernet Link
Donald Eastlake, Principal Engineer, Huawei
3:10 - 4:10pm
Session C-203: Open and Common Interfaces for Switching Technology (Open Ethernet Track)
Organizer: Amit Katz, Sr Director Product Management, Mellanox Technologies
Chairpersons: TBD
Panelists:
Yuval Bachar, Hardware Network Engineer, Facebook
Dave Maltz, Partner Development Manager, Microsoft
Yaron Ekshstein, Director Product Marketing, Pica8
Sanjay Sane, Dell
4:30 - 5:30pm
Session A-204: Design Issues (Emerging Technologies Track)
Chairperson: Nathan Brookwood, Research Fellow,Insight64
Panelists:
Peter Scruton, Manager, UNH-IOL
Claudio DeSanti, Fellow, Cisco Systems
Donald Eastlake, Principal Engineer, Huawei